Video
Video
Photos
Photos
Login
Login
Live
Live
News
News

SGF
SGF
Services
Services
Links
Links
Contact
Contact

Donate
Enter as many words as you like with 1 space between.

Search for articles: Enter as many words as you like; separate them with a space.



report European Students Go Championship 2016

Last weekend I had the pleasure to join 9 other players at the European Student Go Championship.
The tournament was only one of the reasons why I traveled to Amsterdam; the other one was to meet some of my dear friends.

I dare to admit that I wasn't caught so badly in the AlphaGo battle. I followed the results and was sad by what happened (how could a computer program beat Lee Sedol?!) and every time some non-go players I knew mentioned it during those months I pointed out to how it came as a huge surprise to everyone and how the world chess champion had been beaten by a computer program already in 1997 (!) - which of course wins around 5 extra points for Go in the Go against chess battle.
So Catalin's lesson, which was a review of one of the AlphaGo vs. AlphaGo games, on the first evening was a nice way for me to come in touch with the AlphaGo topic and to find out what strong players think about its moves.

left: the winner Peter Marko 4d Hungary, center: Johannues Obenaus 6d Germany and right: Laura `thelaura` Avram 2d Romania

Then the tournament started. I had this huge fantasy: since the level gap between the girls and the guys was not so big, I dreamed of the following scenario: 2 guys on the first two places and 3 girls on the next 3 places.
That would have probably meant that the 2 guys go to the PairGo Championship in Japan (which were 2 of the 5 prizes), then 2 girls join them as their partners at the PairGo championship (the next two prizes) and then one girl would represent Europe at the Collegiate Championship in Thailand next year (the last of the 5 prizes).
Sadly, unlike last year when two of the 2d girls won against two 5ds at the European Student Championship, the girls didn't win against any of the stronger guys this time.
So ultimately there were 3 prizes for the guys: Peter Marko (4d), who won against the runner-up in the last round, was the champion, Johannes Obenaus (6d) was the runner-up and Martin Ruzicka (4d) finished on the 3rd place.
The first two chose to go to Japan as their prize, while Martin was left with the prize of going to the Collegiate championship.

The girls who qualified were Julia Seres (2d) and I.
Julia and Marieke from Germany had the same number of wins (Joanne, Julia and Marieke beat each other in a circle), but ultimately Julia had a better SOSOS.

During every evening after the tournament we gathered at Judith's and Harry's place (where most of us were also sleeping).
They were the greatest of hosts, as you can easily imagine. We had great Indonesian food for dinner, we played games (I particularly enjoyed Labyrinth after my tournament rounds) and socialized.
Harry also has a quite impressive books collection (not because of the quantity, but because of the topic of the books: Go and chess, some poker and some others), which was the first thing that everyone's eyes stopped at when getting into the living room.



Even though it was my first European Student Championship, it will surely not be my last one (since, hopefully I will continue to be a student). And I don't see a reason why other students wouldn't join as well, since, for example at this edition, 1/2 of the participants got a prize.

Results

placed by thelaura at 22:00 Thu 29 September 2016



Czech Championship 39-2016


Czech Republic The Czech Championship, a class A tournament, played from 24-09-2016 to 27-09-2016 in Mokra-Horakov, Czech Republic, was won by Lukas Podpera 7d (photo), second came Ondrej Kruml 5d and third was Jan Prokop 6d

Result table.

placed by Newsbot at 18:40 Thu 29 September 2016



Copenhagen Open 2016

Denmark The Copenhagen Open 2016, a class B tournament, played on 24-09-2016 in Copenhagen, Denmark, was won by Davide Minieri 3d, second came Uffe Rasmussen 4d and third was Mathis Isaksen 2d.

Result table.

placed by Newsbot at 01:15 Wed 28 September 2016



Stuttgart 2016

10786798
Germany The Stuttgart 2016, a class A tournament, played from 24-09-2016 to 25-09-2016 in Stuttgart, Germany, was won by Seongjin Kim 7d, second came Jonas Fincke 4d and third was Liang Tian 3d.
(photo Thomas Kettenring 3d place 5 of 31)

Result table.

placed by Newsbot at 15:14 Tue 27 September 2016



Swindon 39-2016

14586693
United Kingdom The Swindon, a class A tournament, played on 24-09-2016 in Swindon, United Kingdom, was won by Alistair Wall 2d, second came Ngoc-Trang Cao 2d (photo) and third was Jitka Bartova 3d

Result table.

placed by Newsbot at 15:14 Tue 27 September 2016



Cup of Magadan Region. Preliminary A 39-2016

Russia The Cup of Magadan Region. Preliminary A, a class A tournament, played from 24-09-2016 to 25-09-2016 in Magadan, Russia, was won by Georgij Brykin 10k, second came Marina Vlasova 13k and third was Varvara Krivorotko 15k.

Result table.

placed by Newsbot at 15:14 Tue 27 September 2016



Cup of Magadan Region. Preliminary B 39-2016

Russia The Cup of Magadan Region. Preliminary B, a class A tournament, played from 24-09-2016 to 25-09-2016 in Magadan, Russia, was won by Dmitrij Tishin 15k, second came Timofej Belaev 19k and third was Egor Shirokov 20k.

Result table.

placed by Newsbot at 15:14 Tue 27 September 2016



Championship of Krasnodar 39-2016

Russia The Championship of Krasnodar, a class B tournament, played from 24-09-2016 to 25-09-2016 in Krasnodar, Russia, was won by Alexandr Kirillov 2d, second came Gennadij Khomukhin 3d and third was Vasilij Jakovlev-Chernyshev 3k.

Result table.

placed by Newsbot at 15:14 Tue 27 September 2016



Moscow Youth Grand Prix. 4th Stage 39-2016


Russia The Moscow Youth Grand Prix. 4th Stage, a class C tournament, played on 24-09-2016 in Moscow, Russia, was won by Nikolaj Lifanov 8k, second came Ivan Afanasjev 9k and third was Viktoria Ottjasova 14k.
(photo Andrej Arsentjev 12k place 7 of 26)

Result table.

placed by Newsbot at 15:14 Tue 27 September 2016



Memorial of Evgenij Permjakov 39-2016

10886359
Russia The Memorial of Evgenij Permjakov, a class A tournament, played from 24-09-2016 to 25-09-2016 in Perm, Russia, was won by Igor Nemlij 6d (photo), second came Pavel Makarov 3d and third was Alexej Solovskij 2d.

Result table.

placed by Newsbot at 15:13 Mon 26 September 2016



Romanian Cup Final - Side Open 2nd Stage 39-2016

Romania The Romanian Cup Final - Side Open 2nd Stage, a class B tournament, played on 25-09-2016 in Craiova, Romania, was won by Catalina Bianca Tudosie 10k, second came Tiberiu Barbu 2k and third was Daniel Stefan Dumitru 14k.

Result table.

placed by Newsbot at 00:21 Mon 26 September 2016



Cup of Rivne 2016

15450072
Ukraine The Cup of Rivne 2016, a class A tournament, played from 24-09-2016 to 25-09-2016 in Rivne, Ukraine, was won by Valerii Krushelnytskyi 3d (photo), second came Mykhailo Kachanovskyi 3d and third was Yurii Mykhaliuk 3d

Result table.

placed by Newsbot at 00:21 Mon 26 September 2016



Belfast Open 2016

Republic of Ireland The Belfast Open 2016, a class B tournament, played from 24-09-2016 to 25-09-2016 in Belfast, Republic of Ireland, was won by Daqun Wang 2d, second came James Hutchinson 2d and third was Matei Garcia 1k.

Result table.

placed by Newsbot at 00:21 Mon 26 September 2016



Romanian Cup Final 39-2016


Romania The Romanian Cup Final, a class A tournament, played from 24-09-2016 to 25-09-2016 in Craiova, Romania, was won by Cornel Burzo 6d (photo), second came Sorin Sora 4d and third was Lucian Corlan 5d

Result table.

placed by Newsbot at 00:21 Mon 26 September 2016



Berliner Herbstturnier 38-2016

10274308
Germany The Berliner Herbstturnier, a class C tournament, played on 24-09-2016 in Berlin, Germany, was won by Andreas Urban 2k (photo), second came Marijan Asanovic 20k and third was Arved Pittner 3d

Result table.

placed by Newsbot at 15:14 Sun 25 September 2016



Romanian Cup Final - Side Open 1st Stage 38-2016

15313056
Romania The Romanian Cup Final - Side Open 1st Stage, a class B tournament, played on 24-09-2016 in Craiova, Romania, was won by Tiberiu Barbu 2k, second came Catalina Bianca Tudosie 10k and third was Nicoleta Iulia Stancu 14k.
(photo Vasile Dobranis 12k place 5 of 22)

Result table.

placed by Newsbot at 15:13 Sun 25 September 2016



VIII Open de Go de Cadiz 38-2016

Spain The VIII Open de Go de Cadiz, a class A tournament, played from 23-09-2016 to 24-09-2016 in Cadiz, Spain, was won by Antonio Fernandez 1d, second came Jairo Guerrero 1d and third was Alejandro Guerrero 1k.

Result table.

placed by Newsbot at 15:13 Sun 25 September 2016



Seewinkel Go Tournament 2016

12686597
Austria The Seewinkel Go Tournament 2016, a class A tournament, played from 17-09-2016 to 18-09-2016 in Apetlon, Austria, was won by Pavol Lisy 1p (photo), second came Viktor Lin 6d and third was Ondrej Kruml 5d

Result table.

placed by Newsbot at 00:21 Fri 23 September 2016



Jenaer Kreuzschnitt 2016


Germany The Jenaer Kreuzschnitt 2016, a class A tournament, played from 17-09-2016 to 18-09-2016 in Jena, Germany, was won by Zhihao Zhou 5d, second came Michael Palant 4d and third was Kuihong Chen 4d.
(photo Kai Meemken 3d place 4 of 44)

Result table.

placed by Newsbot at 00:21 Thu 22 September 2016



14. Schweriner Drachenschlacht 38-2016

16398371
Germany The 14. Schweriner Drachenschlacht, a class A tournament, played from 17-09-2016 to 18-09-2016 in Schwerin, Germany, was won by Arved Pittner 2d (photo), second came Bernd Lewerenz 3d and third was Gerd Mex 1d

Result table.

placed by Newsbot at 00:21 Thu 22 September 2016



2nd Kelemen Zoltan memorial 38-2016

14225926
Hungary The 2nd Kelemen Zoltan memorial, a class A tournament, played from 17-09-2016 to 18-09-2016 in Budapest, Hungary, was won by Dominik Boviz 6d (photo), second came Robert Csizmadia 2d and third was Gyorgy Csizmadia 4d.

Result table.

placed by Newsbot at 07:16 Tue 20 September 2016



Ukrainian Championship (semifinal) 2016

10433236
Ukraine The Ukrainian Championship (semifinal) 2016, a class A tournament, played from 17-09-2016 to 18-09-2016 in Kyiv, Ukraine, was won by Volodymyr Kokozei 5d, second came Kostiantyn Lopatiuk 5d and third was Bohdan Zhurakovskyi 5d.
(photo Mykhailo Halchenko 5d place 6 of 16)

Result table.

placed by Newsbot at 07:16 Tue 20 September 2016



Zory 38-2016

Poland The Zory, a class A tournament, played from 17-09-2016 to 18-09-2016 in Zory, Poland, was won by Leszek Gabrysiak 3k, second came Adam Bialozyt 4k and third was Grzegorz Lesniak 6k.

Result table.

placed by Newsbot at 10:39 Mon 19 September 2016



Championship of Russia. Preliminary Stage 38-2016

14625897
Russia The Championship of Russia. Preliminary Stage, a class A tournament, played from 17-09-2016 to 18-09-2016 in Moscow, Russia, was won by Andrej Kulkov 6d, second came Stepan Popov 5d (photo) and third was Alexej Lazarev 5d

Result table.

placed by Newsbot at 10:39 Mon 19 September 2016




Show all articles from the archiveSubscribe to the RSS feed

Enter as many words as you like with 1 space between.

Search for articles: Enter as many words as you like; separate them with a space.
Powered by www.hw9x9.nl
leeg