Video
Video
Photos
Photos
Login
Login
Live
Live
News
News

SGF
SGF
Services
Services
Links
Links
Contact
Contact

Donate
Enter as many words as you like with 1 space between.

Search for articles: Enter as many words as you like; separate them with a space.



Istanbul City Tournament 2015/6

Turkey The Istanbul City Tournament 2015/6, a class C tournament, played on 28-03-2015 in Istanbul, Turkey, was won by Ulas Oren 2d, second came Emre Kovanci 10k and third was Kaan Malcok 2d.

Result table.

placed by Newsbot at 15:13 Sun 29 March 2015



2nd Jornada Liga AGOCA 2015

Spain The 2nd Jornada Liga AGOCA 2015, a class C tournament, played on 21-03-2015 in Cadiz, Spain, was won by Juan-Diego Barea 9k, second came Antonio-Eloy Martin 6k and third was Arturo De Celis 7k.

Result table.

placed by HW9x9 at 00:04 Sun 29 March 2015



3la 13-2015

Spain The 3la, a class C tournament, played on 28-03-2015 in Cadiz, Spain, was won by Antonio-Eloy Martin 6k, second came Arturo De Celis 7k and third was Juan-Diego Barea 9k.

Result table.

placed by Newsbot at 23:22 Sat 28 March 2015



Ile de France Challenge - Round 5 13-2015

15701873
France The Ile de France Challenge - Round 5, a class A tournament, played on 26-03-2015 in Paris, France, was won by Louis Dumont 2d, second came Stephan Kunne 2d and third was Prakash Countcham 1d.
(photo Steven De Oliveira 1k place 4 of 18)

Result table.

placed by Newsbot at 23:22 Sat 28 March 2015



Zaza cup - U18 13-2015

15774187
France The Zaza cup - U18, a class A tournament, played on 22-03-2015 in Cachan, France, was won by Ariane Ougier 1k (photo), second came Guillaume Ougier 1d and third was Yves Sergeant 1k.

Result table.

placed by Newsbot at 23:21 Sat 28 March 2015



Zaza cup -U14 13-2015

France The Zaza cup -U14, a class A tournament, played on 22-03-2015 in Cachan, France, was won by Clement Tariel 11k, second came Ulysse Duplaquet 9k and third was Lohan Maubert 15k.

Result table.

placed by Newsbot at 23:21 Sat 28 March 2015



Zaza cup - U12 13-2015

France The Zaza cup - U12, a class A tournament, played on 22-03-2015 in Cachan, France, was won by Lexiang Sun 8k, second came Phileas Monate 18k and third was Cyan Touzot 17k.

Result table.

placed by Newsbot at 23:21 Sat 28 March 2015



Toulouse Youth Tournament 13-2015

15849867
France The Toulouse Youth Tournament, a class C tournament, played on 21-03-2015 in Balma, France, was won by Solal Zemor 6k (photo), second came Simon Jeauffreau 14k and third was Nathan Brouard 15k.

Result table.

placed by Newsbot at 23:21 Sat 28 March 2015



French Championship, stage 1 : Cachan 13-2015

France The French Championship, stage 1 : Cachan, a class A tournament, played from 21-03-2015 to 22-03-2015 in Cachan, France, was won by Jeremie Rocher 6k, second came Pascal Tariel 8k and third was Philippe Humbert 8k.

Result table.

placed by Newsbot at 23:21 Sat 28 March 2015



French Championship, stage 1 : Bayonne 13-2015

10537175
France The French Championship, stage 1 : Bayonne, a class A tournament, played on 21-03-2015 in Bayonne, France, was won by Philippe Richard 3k (photo), second came Michel Labat 10k and third was Pierre Leteneur 10k.

Result table.

placed by Newsbot at 23:21 Sat 28 March 2015



Ile de France Challenge - Round 4 13-2015

15701873
France The Ile de France Challenge - Round 4, a class A tournament, played on 14-03-2015 in Paris, France, was won by Louis Dumont 2d, second came Stephan Kunne 2d and third was Prakash Countcham 1d.
(photo Steven De Oliveira 1k place 4 of 18)

Result table.

placed by Newsbot at 23:21 Sat 28 March 2015



Toulouse Continuous Tournament - Round 5 13-2015

14625083
France The Toulouse Continuous Tournament - Round 5, a class A tournament, played from 01-03-2015 to 26-03-2015 in Toulouse, France, was won by Thomas Dufour 3k, second came Laurent Lamole 4k and third was Leonard Jeloaica 5k.
(photo Jean-Yves Papazoglou 10k place 8 of 16)

Result table.

placed by Newsbot at 23:21 Sat 28 March 2015



Discount Amsterdam Go Tournament

Amsterdam International Go Tournament on Ascension Day weekend, May 14-17, 2015. Register and pay before 1st of April and you qualify for the early fee.

http://goinamsterdam.nl/tournaments/amsterdam/registration-2015

One of the major European tournaments, with international 
participation. Bonus Point Tournament (Level B) of the 2015 European 
Grand Prix series of the EGF. EGF professional attending Guo Juan (5p).
http://eurogotv.com/images/IMG_0614ams.jpghttp://eurogotv.com/images/IMG_0632ams.jpghttp://eurogotv.com/images/IMG_4484ams.jpgMany players from 13 different countries preregistered already, 
including 5 6d players up to now. Nice side events.

In short: preregister right away and tell your friends about it!

Kind regards and hope to see you there,


Roel van Kollem, Amsterdam Go Club
Harry van der Krogt, European Go Cultural Centre
Han Ellenbroek, Dutch Go Association


placed by HW9x9 at 22:09 Sat 28 March 2015



Interview with Hajin Lee 3p at the EYGC2015

An video interview with Hajin Lee 3p, Secretary General for the International Go Federation (IGF), at the European Youth Go Championship 2015 in Zandvoort, The Netherlands.
Interview with Hajin Lee 3p at the EYGC2015
We talked about her YouTube video project, her work for the IGF, business and Go, how she got in contact with Go and lots more, while we were playing a game (which i lost -as expected-, not just the game, but she also took a corner and the center from me....).

I promised her to only show the interesting parts, but then i would not be in the picture, so you see the unedited version.

placed by HW9x9 at 15:19 Sat 28 March 2015



4.Memorial Milos Vucicevic 13-2015

Serbia The 4.Memorial Milos Vucicevic, a class A tournament, played from 21-03-2015 to 22-03-2015 in KRAGUJEVAC, Serbia, was won by Mihailo Jacimovic 3d, second came Dusan Jevtic 1d and third was Nikola Neskovic 4k.

Result table.

placed by Newsbot at 23:26 Thu 26 March 2015



Go7 Samstagsturnier Special 13-2015

14825745
Austria The Go7 Samstagsturnier Special, a class C tournament, played on 14-03-2015 in Go7, Austria, was won by Matthias Frisch 1d (photo), second came Andrej Rutar 9k and third was Theresia Eisenkoelbl 14k.

Result table.

placed by Newsbot at 23:26 Thu 26 March 2015



Department of Baduk (Go) Studies welcomes foreign students

The department of Baduk (Go) Studies at Myongji University in Korea (info) was founded in 1997, as the pioneering academic center offering Baduk studies as a major.



Twice a year, students enroll for the Bachelor course (four years, or two years for transfer students), Master course (two years) or Ph.D. course (three years). Recently, the number of foreign students in the graduate school has increased.

Most of them play Go at a high amateur (dan level) or even professional level, although it is not an entry requirement.

The department is expected to host even more foreign graduate students than Koreans students come September 2015. This includes nationals from China, Turkey, Malaysia, and the Netherlands. Classes are conducted mainly in Korean (and rarely in English); however, assignments, exams, and thesis may be written in English. Those who lack basic Korean language proficiency are advised to take advantage of free Korean language courses online and/or take Korean classes after arriving.


Interested applicants should check out the scholarship programs of Myongji University and the Korean government ( KGSP ). The latter covers tuition (including language study), flight ticket, and a monthly stipend. So far, four applicants have been selected to enjoy its benefits.



The KGSP for the graduate and undergraduate programs do not run concurrently.

The deadline for the graduate program is until March 27th and that for the undergraduate until September (only KGSP, see info ).

Those who don’t fulfill the requirements for the KGSP may apply to Myongji University in May or in November (info here).



For further information on Baduk Studies at Myongji University or/and the scholarship programs, please contact Prof. Daniela Trinks (dtrinks@mju.ac.kr).

placed by HW9x9 at 16:37 Wed 25 March 2015



Erlangen 2015

10786798
Germany The Erlangen 2015, a class A tournament, played from 21-03-2015 to 22-03-2015 in Erlangen, Germany, was won by Sebastian Koller 3d, second came Jonas Fincke 4d and third was Norbert Jendrusch 3d.
(photo Thomas Kettenring 3d place 4 of 51)

Result table.

placed by Newsbot at 23:21 Tue 24 March 2015



Video Interview with Stjepan Medak at EYGC2015

Here is the Video of the Interview with Stjepan Medak at the European Youth Go Championship 2015 in Zandvoort, The Netherlands.



Stjepan was the youngest player (4 years old), and we did the interview while playing chess, a game he also likes.

placed by HW9x9 at 21:27 Tue 24 March 2015



42e Keizer Karel Toernooi 13-2015

10213610
Netherlands The 42e Keizer Karel Toernooi, a class A tournament, played on 22-03-2015 in Nijmegen, Netherlands, was won by Rudi Verhagen 4d (photo), second came Herman Hiddema 4d and third was Kim Ouweleen 4d

Result table.

placed by Newsbot at 14:13 Tue 24 March 2015



Kani 6 - 2015, Tampere


FinlandKani 6 took place this year on the 14th and 15th of March in the city of Tampere. It is one of the most famous Go tournaments in Finland and it usually gathers next to the Finnish locals also a few foreigners. This year I was the only foreigner playing and it was pretty tough to face the fearless Finnish players!

Jesse Savo (4d) (photo above on the right) was the one who finished first with 5 victories after 5 rounds, second came Antti Holappa 4d and third was Tuomas Hella 4d. The sauna evening took place on Saturday, as it usually does at the Go tournaments in ''the land of a thousand lakes''. 30 participants played, out of which 22 were dan players.

All results.



During the Easter weekend the city of Turku located in southern Finland will be the host of the next important tournament in Finland: the Nordic Championship, where players from the Nordic countries (and not only) will try to bring the title of the Nordic Champion back home.


placed by thelaura at 12:32 Tue 24 March 2015



Gosente Mini Handicap Tournament 13-2015

Latvia The Gosente Mini Handicap Tournament, a class C tournament, played on 22-03-2015 in Riga, Latvia, was won by Dmitrij Kravchenko 2k, second came Ingars Ribners 15k and third was Natalia Nikulina 12k.

Result table.

placed by Newsbot at 14:14 Mon 23 March 2015



Grand Slam Qualification Strasbourg 13-2015

10337481
France The Grand Slam Qualification Strasbourg, a class A tournament, played from 21-03-2015 to 22-03-2015 in Strasbourg, France, was won by Ondrej Silt 6d (photo), second came Viktor Lin 6d and third was Benjamin Drean-Guenaizia 6d.

Result table.

placed by Newsbot at 14:14 Mon 23 March 2015



9th Rabbity Six handicap 13-2015

16237463
Hungary The 9th Rabbity Six handicap, a class B tournament, played on 21-03-2015 in Budapest, Hungary, was won by Renato Tolgyesi 2d, second came Tamas Fogarasi 4k and third was Miklos Csizmadia 7k (photo)

Result table.

placed by Newsbot at 14:14 Mon 23 March 2015



Club Tournament 13-2015

Russia The Club Tournament, a class B tournament, played on 21-03-2015 in Kazan, Russia, was won by Andzhej Khafizov 7k, second came Nikita Axinin 6k and third was Evgenij Stepanov 4k.

Result table.

placed by Newsbot at 14:13 Mon 23 March 2015



GO for Luzern 2015

10325139
Switzerland The GO for Luzern 2015, a class A tournament, played from 21-03-2015 to 22-03-2015 in Rotschuo, Switzerland, was won by Viktor Bogdanov 4d (photo), second came Semi Lee 3d and third was Sylvain Praz 1d.

Result table.

placed by Newsbot at 14:13 Mon 23 March 2015



The Strasbourg Tournament 2015 and the Qualification Tournament for the Grand Slam

http://wawvi.com/plaatjes/EGC2014SibiuDay2/n/IMG_6731a.jpg
Motoki Noguchi 7d
motoki
Young-Sam Kim 7d
During the last weekend, on the 21st and 22nd of March, the Strasbourg tournament and the qualification for the Grand Slam tournament took place.

The French organizers and players were as welcoming as they usually are, which makes you want to return to France as soon as possible :-).


The Main Tournament was won by Young-Sam Kim 7d, second was Motoki Noguchi 7d and third was Junfu Dai 8d. After an impressive win of Motoki against Junfu,
Lin
Viktor Lin 6d
the last round he lost against Young-Sam and therefore he finished only 2nd.
Result table

Silt
Ondrej Silt 6d

For the Grand Slam Ondrej Silt 6d was the first to qualify with 5/5 and Viktor Lin qualified the 2nd with 3/5. These two players will join a few others in Berlin for the Grand Slam tournament during the Easter weekend.


placed by thelaura at 13:15 Mon 23 March 2015



Ivos Pavlik Memorial 12-2015

14725876
Czech Republic The Ivos Pavlik Memorial, a class A tournament, played from 21-03-2015 to 22-03-2015 in Frydek-Mistek, Czech Republic, was won by Ivan Kostka 4d, second came Andrzej Zyzak 3d and third was Michal Timko 1k.
(photo Ondrej Kachyna 2d place 4 of 46)

Result table.

placed by Newsbot at 23:21 Sun 22 March 2015



Spring Equinox Tournament 12-2015

12874840
Slovakia The Spring Equinox Tournament, a class B tournament, played from 20-03-2015 to 21-03-2015 in Bratislava, Slovakia, was won by Maros Kral 3d, second came Xaver Gubas 3d and third was Milan Jadron 1k.
(photo Boris Djubek 9k place 20 of 30)

Result table.

placed by Newsbot at 14:18 Sun 22 March 2015



Female Championship of Crimea 12-2015

Russia The Female Championship of Crimea, a class A tournament, played from 14-03-2015 to 15-03-2015 in Simferopol, Russia, was won by Tatjana Pukhovskaja 8k, second came Iryna Borodkova 8k and third was Maria Smygachjova 17k.

Result table.

placed by Newsbot at 16:13 Sat 21 March 2015



EuroGoTV member maximg wins 100 VIP-points

After almost 5 years guessing the next move is back.http://eurogotv.com/images/-VIPNonclick.png

During the EYGC2015 people could place their "bet" by clicking on the board in the EuroGoTV broadcast.

Beside people could win VIP-points there was also an extra prize for the most succesful better.

The EYGC2015 guess the next move prize (100 VIP-points) has won by EuroGoTV member maximg.

More info about guessing the next move can be found in the archive and in the Services menu.

placed by HW9x9 at 09:17 Fri 20 March 2015



Kharkiv Club Spring 2015

Ukraine The Kharkiv Club Spring 2015, a class A tournament, played from 14-03-2015 to 15-03-2015 in Kharkiv, Ukraine, was won by Anton Boreiko 4k, second came Semen Hrinchenko 11k and third was Roman Kushnir 8k.

Result table.

placed by Newsbot at 23:21 Thu 19 March 2015



2015 Turkish Playoff Tournament

Turkey The 2015 Turkish Playoff Tournament, a class A tournament, played from 14-03-2015 to 15-03-2015 in Ankara, Turkey, was won by Ozgur Degirmenci 3d, second came Birand Adal 2d and third was Hayri Kilic 1d.

Result table.

placed by Newsbot at 23:21 Thu 19 March 2015



EYGC 2015 Side Tournament

10237601
Netherlands The EYGC 2015 Side Tournament, a class B tournament, played from 13-03-2015 to 15-03-2015 in Zandvoort, Netherlands, was won by Jan Willemson 5k, second came Robert Rehm 5d (photo) and third was Rene Aaij 4d

Result table.

placed by Newsbot at 23:21 Thu 19 March 2015



1. European Go Grand Slam Tournament Berlin 3rd-6th April 2015 approaching..

grandslamflyer6 Pros and 6 wannebe pros will battle for the biggest prizemoney ever in an EGF tournament.

Click for more information on the folder at the right.
(and receive 10 VIP-points)

EuroGoTV will be there with live broadcasts and instant reporting.

However.... if you want to see our heros live in person, you should come watch and...PLAY yourself..at the China Cup side tournament.

You can register at the tournament registration page ( and receive 10 VIP-points !! ).

placed by HW9x9 at 12:54 Thu 19 March 2015



European Youth Go Championship 2015 report

All results.

photos day 1
photos day 2a
photos day 2b
photos day 3a
photos da3 3b


The under 12 tournament, 6 rounds with 31 participants, was a battle between Arved Pittner 1d from Germany(photo below left) and Denis Dobranis 1d from Romania(right).

They met in the 4th round and after an intense fight Denis Dobranis took the win and because both were much stronger then the rest, also the European Champion title 2015.

Virzhinia Shalneva 2k from Russia took 3rd place.


In the under 16 group my "old friend" Stepan Popov 5d from Russia (we were teammates in the laser fights at the World Youth Go Championship 2012 in Bucharest, best European tournament i ever witnessed)
was the clear favorite to win, as the other strong players were 3 dan "only".


photo: round 2, on the left Vjacheslav Kajmin 3d, right Stapan Popov 5d.....SGF

Was it arrogance, overconfidence or just a slip up? Anyway, he lost in round 2 to Vjacheslav Kajmin 3d, also from Russia.

Vjacheslaw however, now seen as favorite, met in round 4 Valerii Krushelnytskyi 3d from the Ukraine(photo below right).
For Valerii and the Ukraine team, and yes, even for the whole country Ukraine, this was not just a game in a tournament.
As the Ukraine is a play field now for foreign powers the people are living under terrible conditions and because Russia is one of those foreign powers this was the match that had to be won.An intence fight building up...SGF

He did win!

Suddenly Valerii was the favorite, with 2 Russian, 1 Romanian ( Silvestru State 2d) and a German (Johannes Walka 3d) on his tail.

Round 5 was again a Ukraine Russia fight as he now met Stepan. Of course it was again intense, especially the position on the board which ended in a big fight between not living groups. Stepan had the most liberties.

So, at the start of round 6 suddenly 3 players could still win the tournament: Stepan Popov, Valerii Krushelnytskyi and Vjacheslav Kajmin.
All 3 players won their last round!

For me these boys were all 3 the Champion, but the rules say, if players have equal points, the champion is decided by Sos and SoSos.

European Champion 2015 under 16 is Vjacheslav Kajmin 3d!




So much excitement, so much tension.....how about the under 20 tournament you may ask?!

First of all he under 20 tournament was not played like the under 16 and under 12 rules by ING-rules, but by Japanese rules.
There were only 20 participants varying in strength from 1p to 10k.

The 1p was Pavol Lisy from Slovakia, who won the European Youth Championship under 20 in 2013 (archive) before.

So, was it a walk over? Not really, with 3 6 dan and 2 5 dan players there was more then enough competition.
He did win all his game, but in round 2, when he played Grigorij Fionin 6d from Russia he was very close to lose the game, but in the end his endgame training done in China paid of.Pavol Lisy 1p on the left vs Grigorij Fionin 6d.....SGF

Second came Lukas Podpera 6d Czech republic; third Tanguy Le_Calve 6d from France.



http://wawvi.com/plaatjes/eygc2015d1/k/IMG_4517a.jpgThe person who did not win the tournament, not even got close, but still impressed me the most from all players was Stjepan Medak 19 Kyu 4 years old!! Besides being for sure a future (Croation and perheps European even?) Champion in Go, he is also a talented chessplayer. I wanted to interview him for being the youngest player, we did the interview while playing (western) chess.

http://wawvi.com/plaatjes/eygc2015d1/k/IMG_4246a.jpgI was very confident to win, after all i had beaten the night before Haijin Lee 3p in chess while i was playing blind. Surely i would have time to think about my questions.......no, i did not.....it was not that he was stronger (although i lost the game by resignation, a video of this game/bad interview will be on EuroGoTV this weekend), no i was distracted by the sense of his presence, his wil to choose the right solution, his aura...and even his humor! So will he become a Go-pro, well i dont know, possible, but i am sure he can become what he wants, personally i think he will become an artist, what kind? The kind that does not excist at this time.

Let's see^^.



ShayanThe following report is from Schayan Hamrah 5d (photo right) who became 4th in the under 20 group.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

In march 2015 young go enthusiasts from all over Europe gathered around in Zandvoort, a small and quiet place offering a sea and 2 coffee shops.

The tournament began on Friday. Having the most participants the rooms were mostly occupied by Russians. But no room wanted to play a separated tournament, so it could start without any problems.

After six rounds of hard fighting the tournament was won on Sunday by Palko expectedly, followed by Lukan and Tanguy. Thanks to the Organization for a nice tournament, the last youth championship i will have been able to participate.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

placed by HW9x9 at 11:59 Thu 19 March 2015



Trofeo Milano 2015 seconda tappa

Italy The Trofeo Milano 2015 seconda tappa, a class C tournament, played on 14-03-2015 in Milano, Italy, was won by Andrea Failli 9k, second came Paolo Montrasio 1k and third was Gionata Soletti 4k.

Result table.

placed by Newsbot at 14:13 Wed 18 March 2015



1� Trofeo `Fujkisawa Shuko` - 3a tappa 11-2015

13001648
Italy The 1� Trofeo `Fujkisawa Shuko` - 3a tappa, a class C tournament, played from 03-03-2015 to 12-03-2015 in Rome, Italy, was won by Sofia Malatesta 5k, second came Leonardo De Francesco 5k and third was Marek Gutkowski 6k.
(photo Salvatore Falco 11k place 10 of 19)

Result table.

placed by jojo1 at 10:14 Wed 18 March 2015



Championship of Petrozavodsk 12-2015

Russia The Championship of Petrozavodsk, a class A tournament, played from 14-03-2015 to 15-03-2015 in Petrozavodsk, Russia, was won by Dmitrij Kornev 4d, second came Dmitrij Konovalov 2d and third was Anatolij Ilmast 6k.

Result table.

placed by Newsbot at 23:21 Tue 17 March 2015



Cassovia Cup - under 15 12-2015

Slovakia The Cassovia Cup - under 15, a class B tournament, played from 14-03-2015 to 15-03-2015 in Kosice, Slovakia, was won by Ondrej Kralik 15k, second came Mojmir Stelbacky 19k and third was Viera Smolarikova 18k.

Result table.

placed by Newsbot at 23:21 Tue 17 March 2015



Cassovia Cup - open 12-2015

Slovakia The Cassovia Cup - open, a class B tournament, played from 14-03-2015 to 15-03-2015 in Kosice, Slovakia, was won by Jozef Ambrisko 12k, second came Zuzana Kralikova 9k and third was Slavomir Kralik 6k.

Result table.

placed by Newsbot at 23:21 Tue 17 March 2015



Championship of Far East Federal District 12-2015

Russia The Championship of Far East Federal District, a class A tournament, played from 14-03-2015 to 15-03-2015 in Khabarovsk, Russia, was won by Anton Zatonskikh 6d, second came Andrej Arkharov 3d and third was Sergej S Tokarev 1d.

Result table.

placed by Newsbot at 23:21 Tue 17 March 2015



Grimstad Open 14.-15 of march 2015

10233047
Norway The Grimstad Open 14.-15 of march 2015, a class A tournament, played from 14-03-2015 to 15-03-2015 in Grimstad, Norway, was won by Severin Hanevik 2d, second came Paal Sannes 3d (photo) and third was Jonas Egeberg 2d.

Result table.

placed by Newsbot at 23:21 Tue 17 March 2015




Show all articles from the archiveSubscribe to the RSS feed

Enter as many words as you like with 1 space between.

Search for articles: Enter as many words as you like; separate them with a space.
Powered by www.hw9x9.nl
leeg