Video
Video
Photos
Photos
Login
Login
Live
Live
News
News

SGF
SGF
Services
Services
Links
Links
Contact
Contact

Donate
Enter as many words as you like with 1 space between.

Search for articles: Enter as many words as you like; separate them with a space.



Finnish Championship 2018 Qualification

14374074
Finland The Finnish Championship 2018 Qualification, a class A tournament, played from 20-10-2018 to 21-10-2018 in Helsinki, Finland, was won by Juuso Nyyssonen 5d (photo), second came Lauri Paatero 4d and third was Javier-Aleksi Savolainen 5d

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 01:08 Tue 23 October 2018



Board Games Festival Deskohrani 2018

13201914
Czech Republic The Board Games Festival Deskohrani 2018, a class A tournament, played from 20-10-2018 to 21-10-2018 in Praha, Czech Republic, was won by Lukas Podpera 7d (photo), second came Pavol Lisy 2p and third was Radek Nechanicky 5d.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 01:08 Tue 23 October 2018



Zafer College Childrens Tournament 43-2018

Turkey The Zafer College Childrens Tournament, a class C tournament, played on 13-10-2018 in Ankara, Turkey, was won by Kemal Onurlu 18k, second came Sude Selen Secer 18k and third was Alp Yigit 18k.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 01:07 Tue 23 October 2018



Announcement: Berliner Kranich 2018



November 24 and 25 Berlin hosts the Kranich 2018 tournament.
(nice surrounding, nice people, very good food (many thanks the the japanese house wifes!!), free food, cheap drinks, nice people and VERY nice people)


Register here

einstein

The Berlin Go association was founded in 1918, and already then the Humboldt university provided space and conditions for the smart brains of Go-players.

Probably the clubs most famous member ever is Albert Einstein.


http://eurogotv.com/maaktagjpg.php?fotoid=http://lh3.ggpht.com/_8nrfPi8wrUs/SxZjEIhkswI/AAAAAAAAXk4/5FqorUmDjJc/IMG_4167.JPG&links=32&rechts=88&boven=0&onder=66

The driving power behind todays go-club is a mysterious group of people called: "HumboldtInitiative" (The Humboldt Initiative, but then wrong spelled^^), who have their base in the basement of the University.




EuroGoTV will make live (TV) reports!


placed by HW9x9 at 20:24 Mon 22 October 2018



The Jena International Go School opens its doors

http://eurogotv.com/images/gojigs.png The main goal of the Jena International Go School (JIGS) is to train children in the age of 8-20 years to compete on Asian professional level.

But also Go players of any age can improve their Go skills.

Jena, a nice place in the east of Germany is well known for the Jenaplan Schools (more info at https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jenaplan_schools).

Lessons will be in English by Kim Youngsam 8d and Manja Marz 4d.

Daily lessons of the general schedule consist of

Solving Life and Death problems
Playing two league games per day
Self-study time
AI training
Lessons
Teaching Games

placed by HW9x9 at 20:23 Mon 22 October 2018



43-2018

13798631
Switzerland The , a class A tournament, played from 20-10-2018 to 21-10-2018 in Veyrier, Switzerland, was won by Fabien Lips 4d (photo), second came Flavien Aubelle 2d and third was Per Prod`Hom 3k.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 13:35 Mon 22 October 2018



6 Jenaer Kreuzschnitt 43-2018


Germany The 6 Jenaer Kreuzschnitt, a class A tournament, played from 20-10-2018 to 21-10-2018 in Jena, Germany, was won by Zhihao Zhou 5d, second came Thore von Erichsen 2d and third was Xiaocheng Hu 4d.
(photo Elian Ioan Grigoriu 5d place 4 of 49)

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 13:35 Mon 22 October 2018



Youth Championship of Khabarovsk Krai 43-2018

Russia The Youth Championship of Khabarovsk Krai, a class B tournament, played from 20-10-2018 to 21-10-2018 in Khabarovsk, Russia, was won by Andrej Bindjukov 9k, second came Vadim Jastrebkov 11k and third was Alexej Orishchenko 10k.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 01:23 Mon 22 October 2018



Dango Dortmund 43-2018


Germany The Dango Dortmund, a class A tournament, played from 20-10-2018 to 21-10-2018 in Dortmund, Germany, was won by Siang Jie Wang 8d, second came Christopher Kacwin 4d and third was Valerii Krushelnytskyi 5d (photo)

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 01:23 Mon 22 October 2018



Berliner Herbstturnier 43-2018


Germany The Berliner Herbstturnier, a class C tournament, played on 20-10-2018 in Berlin, Germany, was won by Yvonne Limbach 5k (photo), second came Johann Ploog 20k and third was Alexander Kurz 2d.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 01:22 Mon 22 October 2018



Cup of Japan Ambassador 43-2018


Russia The Cup of Japan Ambassador, a class B tournament, played from 20-10-2018 to 21-10-2018 in Moscow, Russia, was won by Timur Sankin 6d (photo), second came Igor Burnaevskij 6d and third was Andrej Kashaev 5d.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 01:21 Mon 22 October 2018



Kauno GO taure 2018

Lithuania The Kauno GO taure 2018, a class A tournament, played from 20-10-2018 to 21-10-2018 in Kaunas, Lithuania, was won by Vladas Zaleskas 3d, second came Ernestas Romeika 2d and third was Andrius Petrauskas 3d.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 18:44 Sun 21 October 2018



Finala Cupei Romaniei 2018


Romania The Finala Cupei Romaniei 2018, a class A tournament, played from 20-10-2018 to 21-10-2018 in Bucuresti, Romania, was won by Cornel Burzo 6d (photo), second came Cristian Pop 6d and third was Dragos Bajenaru 6d

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 18:44 Sun 21 October 2018



Puchar Pomorza i Kujaw 42-2018

Poland The Puchar Pomorza i Kujaw, a class C tournament, played on 20-10-2018 in Bydgoszcz, Poland, was won by Wojciech Szychowiak 4k, second came Cezary Malkiewicz 10k and third was Julia Bednarska 12k.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 18:44 Sun 21 October 2018



Open Cupa Romaniei 2018

15674725
Romania The Open Cupa Romaniei 2018, a class C tournament, played on 20-10-2018 in Bucuresti, Romania, was won by Mircea Nitu 3k (photo), second came Rares Andrei Pituru 10k and third was Liviu Balasoiu 6k.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 18:44 Sun 21 October 2018



La Carboneria Autumn 42-2018

Spain The La Carboneria Autumn, a class C tournament, played on 20-10-2018 in Sevilla, Spain, was won by Pedro Castillo 9k, second came Jorge-Antonio Nunez 7k and third was Sandra Rodriguez 13k.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 18:44 Sun 21 October 2018



Semifinala Cupei Romaniei 2018

16750349
Romania The Semifinala Cupei Romaniei 2018, a class A tournament, played from 13-10-2018 to 14-10-2018 in Bucuresti, Romania, was won by Dragos Boldeanu 2k (photo), second came George Gigoi 2k and third was Tiberiu Barbu 3k.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 18:44 Sun 21 October 2018



Slovenian Championship 2018

Slovenia The Slovenian Championship 2018, a class A tournament, played from 12-10-2018 to 14-10-2018 in Izola, Slovenia, was won by Leon Matoh 5d, second came Timotej Suc 3d and third was Gregor Butala 5d.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 00:26 Sat 20 October 2018



Central Go School Season 3 Group 8 42-2018

Russia The Central Go School Season 3 Group 8, a class D tournament, played from 17-09-2018 to 12-10-2018 in KGS, Russia, was won by Daria Podojnikova 20k, second came Artem Korobov 20k and third was Zlata Zvereva 20k.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 09:36 Thu 18 October 2018



Central Go School Season 3 Group 7 42-2018

Russia The Central Go School Season 3 Group 7, a class D tournament, played from 17-09-2018 to 12-10-2018 in KGS, Russia, was won by Viktoria Kolomiec 16k, second came Sergej Churkin 20k and third was Vasilisa Terjoshkina 20k.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 09:36 Thu 18 October 2018



Central Go School Season 3 Group 6 42-2018

Russia The Central Go School Season 3 Group 6, a class D tournament, played from 17-09-2018 to 12-10-2018 in KGS, Russia, was won by Julia Kajmina 15k, second came Dinar Azmukhametov 16k and third was Arslan Khajdarov 17k.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 09:36 Thu 18 October 2018



Central Go School Season 3 Group 5 42-2018

Russia The Central Go School Season 3 Group 5, a class D tournament, played from 17-09-2018 to 12-10-2018 in KGS, Russia, was won by Andrej Ilichev 16k, second came Nikita Makarov 15k and third was Ekaterina Sgibneva 16k.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 09:36 Thu 18 October 2018



Central Go School Season 3 Group 4 42-2018

Russia The Central Go School Season 3 Group 4, a class D tournament, played from 17-09-2018 to 12-10-2018 in KGS, Russia, was won by Sofia Sgibneva 13k, second came Vjacheslav Shpakovskij 13k and third was Diana Sadykova 14k.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 09:36 Thu 18 October 2018



Open Championship of Cheljabinsk Under 16 42-2018

Russia The Open Championship of Cheljabinsk Under 16, a class C tournament, played on 14-10-2018 in Cheljabinsk, Russia, was won by Maria Nevolina 1k, second came Daria Borisova 5k and third was Semen Zubrickij 7k.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 00:34 Thu 18 October 2018



Youth championship of Rivne region under 20 42-2018

Ukraine The Youth championship of Rivne region under 20, a class A tournament, played on 13-10-2018 in Rivne, Ukraine, was won by Maksym Berezhniak 5k, second came Vladyslav Shpihanovych 7k and third was Matvii Ukhov 9k.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 00:33 Thu 18 October 2018



Youth championship of Rivne region under 16 42-2018

16737875
Ukraine The Youth championship of Rivne region under 16, a class A tournament, played from 13-10-2018 to 14-10-2018 in Rivne, Ukraine, was won by Polina Krushelnytska 5k (photo), second came Nazar Berezhniak 7k and third was Ilona Redila 7k.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 00:33 Thu 18 October 2018



Championship of Krasnodar 42-2018

Russia The Championship of Krasnodar, a class B tournament, played from 13-10-2018 to 14-10-2018 in Krasnodar, Russia, was won by Gennadij Khomukhin 3d, second came Alexandr Pervushkin 1d and third was Edvard Rizvanov 2k.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 00:33 Thu 18 October 2018



Open Championship of Nizhnij Novgorod 42-2018

10886359
Russia The Open Championship of Nizhnij Novgorod, a class B tournament, played from 13-10-2018 to 14-10-2018 in Nizhnij Novgorod, Russia, was won by Igor Nemlij 5d (photo), second came Evgenij Mikhajlov 3d and third was Nikita Khabazov 4d.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 00:33 Thu 18 October 2018



Ukrainian Cup 2018

12350261
Ukraine The Ukrainian Cup 2018, a class A tournament, played from 06-10-2018 to 07-10-2018 in Rivne, Ukraine, was won by Andrii Kravets 1p (photo), second came Yurii Mykhaliuk 4d and third was Dmytro Yatsenko 5d.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 00:33 Thu 18 October 2018



Belarus Study Open 42-2018

Belarus The Belarus Study Open, a class C tournament, played on 14-10-2018 in Minsk, Belarus, was won by Yuriy Grunkovski 4k, second came Mikita Herasiutsin 2k and third was Ferdinand Muomah 3k.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 00:22 Tue 16 October 2018



Cup of Tomsk Region 42-2018

Russia The Cup of Tomsk Region, a class B tournament, played from 13-10-2018 to 14-10-2018 in Tomsk, Russia, was won by Pavel Pristupa 3d, second came Viktor Novoselov 3k and third was Dmitrij Lykin 5k.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 00:22 Tue 16 October 2018



Championship of Moscow Region Under 20 42-2018

16325034
Russia The Championship of Moscow Region Under 20, a class B tournament, played from 13-10-2018 to 14-10-2018 in Moscow, Russia, was won by Virzhinia Shalneva 4d (photo), second came Rakhmat Demenshin 1d and third was Semen Gudkov 1k.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 00:22 Tue 16 October 2018



Championship of Moscow Region Under 16 42-2018

Russia The Championship of Moscow Region Under 16, a class B tournament, played from 13-10-2018 to 14-10-2018 in Moscow, Russia, was won by Alexandr Muromcev 2k, second came Alena Jakimova 9k and third was Mukhammat Demenshin 7k.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 00:22 Tue 16 October 2018



Championship of Moscow Region Under 12 42-2018

Russia The Championship of Moscow Region Under 12, a class B tournament, played from 13-10-2018 to 14-10-2018 in Moscow, Russia, was won by Andrej Chirkov 7k, second came Alexej Igonin 3k and third was Svjatoslav Shalnev 6k.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 00:21 Tue 16 October 2018



Championship of Moscow Region Under 9 42-2018

Russia The Championship of Moscow Region Under 9, a class B tournament, played from 13-10-2018 to 14-10-2018 in Moscow, Russia, was won by Vjacheslav Shpakovskij 13k, second came Dmitrij Travkin 13k and third was Bogdan Kojushev 13k.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 00:21 Tue 16 October 2018



3rd Cvjetno naselje go tournament 42-2018

Croatia The 3rd Cvjetno naselje go tournament, a class B tournament, played on 13-10-2018 in Velika Gorica, Croatia, was won by Mladen Smud 2k, second came Marko Ugarcina 7k and third was Ivo Boric 19k.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 00:21 Tue 16 October 2018



Leidse Go Club Jubileumtoernooi 19682018

10298596
Netherlands The Leidse Go Club Jubileumtoernooi 19682018, a class A tournament, played from 13-10-2018 to 14-10-2018 in Leiden, Netherlands, was won by Frank Janssen 5d (photo), second came Geert Groenen 5d and third was Alexander Eerbeek 5d

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 00:21 Tue 16 October 2018



Campionato Italiano 2018

15049650
Italy The Campionato Italiano 2018, a class A tournament, played from 13-10-2018 to 14-10-2018 in Firenze, Italy, was won by Alessandro Pace 4d (photo), second came Alessandro Martinelli 2d and third was Alberto Zingoni 2d

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 06:55 Mon 15 October 2018



Youth championship of Rivne region under 12 42-2018

Ukraine The Youth championship of Rivne region under 12, a class A tournament, played from 13-10-2018 to 14-10-2018 in Rivne, Ukraine, was won by Olesia Malko 4k, second came Danylo Pasichnyk 9k and third was Dmytro Stefanovych 8k.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 06:54 Mon 15 October 2018



Turniej Rocznicowy 10 lat Klubu Porfiriona 42-2018

Poland The Turniej Rocznicowy 10 lat Klubu Porfiriona, a class A tournament, played from 13-10-2018 to 14-10-2018 in Szczecin, Poland, was won by Artur Chmielewski 1d, second came Maksym Walaszewski 2d and third was Dariusz Bednarczyk 3k.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 00:21 Mon 15 October 2018



10 Bremer Shudan 42-2018

10474123
Germany The 10 Bremer Shudan, a class A tournament, played from 13-10-2018 to 14-10-2018 in Bremen, Germany, was won by Chafiq Bantla 4d, second came Tobias Weinert 3d and third was Joachim Beggerow 3d (photo)

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 00:21 Mon 15 October 2018



Deutsche Meisterschaft Endrunde Bremen 42-2018

15786287
Germany The Deutsche Meisterschaft Endrunde Bremen, a class A tournament, played from 11-10-2018 to 14-10-2018 in Bremen, Germany, was won by Jonas Welticke 6d (photo), second came Lukas Kraemer 6d and third was Johannes Obenaus 6d

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 00:21 Mon 15 October 2018



Oulun Syksy 2018

13001615
Finland The Oulun Syksy 2018, a class B tournament, played from 13-10-2018 to 14-10-2018 in Oulu, Finland, was won by Janne Kosso 4d (photo), second came Mikko Nevala 4d and third was Ville Vaataja 2d.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 18:15 Sun 14 October 2018



Club Tournament 41-2018

Russia The Club Tournament, a class B tournament, played from 07-09-2018 to 07-10-2018 in Kaluga, Russia, was won by Nikolaj Petrenko 15k, second came Nikolaj Poroshkov 11k and third was Denis Mjasoedov 14k.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 18:15 Sun 14 October 2018



Istanbul City Tournament 201819

Turkey The Istanbul City Tournament 201819, a class C tournament, played on 13-10-2018 in Istanbul, Turkey, was won by Berk Basgol 5k, second came Tolga Emre Basargan 10k and third was Fettah Yalicli 16k.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 15:14 Sun 14 October 2018



Teachers Day Tournament 41-2018

Russia The Teachers Day Tournament, a class B tournament, played from 06-10-2018 to 07-10-2018 in Izhevsk, Russia, was won by Radmila Ponomareva 14k, second came Roman Gushchin 13k and third was Dinar Mullin 15k.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 15:13 Sun 14 October 2018



2018 Istanbul City Team League Round 10

10633920
Turkey The 2018 Istanbul City Team League Round 10, a class B tournament, played from 03-10-2018 to 07-10-2018 in Istanbul, Turkey, was won by Mehmet Baris Albayrak 1d, second came Murat Evirgen 1d and third was Hayri Kilic 1d.
(photo Ertug Akkol 1d place 5 of 20)

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 00:22 Fri 12 October 2018



18th International Istanbul Go Tournament 41-2018

10633920
Turkey The 18th International Istanbul Go Tournament, a class A tournament, played from 29-09-2018 to 30-09-2018 in Istanbul, Turkey, was won by Kibong Lee 7d, second came Ozgur Degirmenci 4d and third was Cagdas Yeloglu 2d.
(photo Ertug Akkol 1d place 20 of 102)

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 00:21 Fri 12 October 2018



Trofeo Milano 2018 Settima tappa

Italy The Trofeo Milano 2018 Settima tappa, a class C tournament, played on 06-10-2018 in Milano, Italy, was won by Paolo Montrasio 1k, second came Ramon Soletti 1k
placed by Newsbot at 00:21 Thu 11 October 2018



International Teams 41-2018

10286034
United Kingdom The International Teams, a class C tournament, played on 30-09-2018 in London, United Kingdom, was won by Tunyang Xie 4d, second came Xunrui Zhao 3d and third was Peikai Xue 1k.
(photo Francis Roads 1k place 9 of 18)

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 00:21 Thu 11 October 2018



Deutsche DamenGoMeisterschaft 2018


Germany The Deutsche DamenGoMeisterschaft 2018, a class A tournament, played from 06-10-2018 to 07-10-2018 in Frankfurt, Germany, was won by Manja Marz 4d (photo), second came Maike Wilms 2d and third was Isabel Donle 2k.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 00:22 Wed 10 October 2018



Tip Tap Frankfurt 41-2018

15786287
Germany The Tip Tap Frankfurt, a class A tournament, played from 06-10-2018 to 07-10-2018 in Frankfurt, Germany, was won by Jonas Welticke 6d (photo), second came Young-Sam Kim 8d and third was Valerii Krushelnytskyi 5d

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 00:22 Wed 10 October 2018



Go Open Mikulov 2018

13201914
Czech Republic The Go Open Mikulov 2018, a class A tournament, played from 06-10-2018 to 07-10-2018 in Mikulov, Czech Republic, was won by Lukas Podpera 7d (photo), second came Jan Prokop 6d and third was Jan Sebela 3d.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 00:21 Wed 10 October 2018



6th Yurii Liedovskyi Memorial 41-2018

Ukraine The 6th Yurii Liedovskyi Memorial, a class C tournament, played from 29-09-2018 to 30-09-2018 in Kharkiv, Ukraine, was won by Mykhailo Zinoviev 13k, second came Dmytro Kuchma 20k and third was Oleksii Butkovskyi 20k.

Result table.
placed by Newsbot at 00:21 Wed 10 October 2018




Show all articles from the archiveSubscribe to the RSS feed

Enter as many words as you like with 1 space between.

Search for articles: Enter as many words as you like; separate them with a space.
Powered by www.build4.eu
leeg